Log in

Privacy Policy

The Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance Society (“GVPTA”) is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you become a member, sign up for our newsletter, submit theatre listings or postings to our jobs or auditions boards, register for our programs such as professional development workshops, roundtables, conferences, networking and other events, volunteer, make a donation, or express an interest in GVPTA.

The following Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information provided to us in order to ensure that the way we handle it complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE

Collection

The information we collect varies depending on the service provided. Typically, we collect your name, address (mailing and electronic), phone number, organizational contact details, and, in the case of organizational member application or renewal, information on organizational budget to determine membership level. Payment details are also collected.

Use

GVPTA uses your personal information to better serve our members and the local theatre community. This includes using the information to:

  • communicate with our members
  • send newsletters
  • share job postings, auditions and calls for submissions, workshops and special events
  • promote theatre productions and other special events through the Vancouver Theatre Guide and social media channels
  • hold contests
  • send membership renewal requests and membership updates
  • provide information about GVPTA services
  • issue invitations to special events, our Unified General Auditions, our annual conference, our Annual General Meeting, or to participate in GVPTA initiatives
  • collect feedback from the public
  • conduct surveys and compile research
  • generate statistics
  • conduct financial transactions
  • solicit donations
  • thank supporters

Disclosure

GVPTA will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or disclose it except where authorized and/or required by law.

We use some external suppliers to assist us in various functions such as processing online payment transactions, conducting surveys, event and membership registrations, sending newsletters and announcements, processing website listings, and generating statistics. We only use suppliers that we trust manage information with the same level of sensitivity as we do.

INTERNET USAGE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Our website platform enables some anonymous information about website visitors to be automatically gathered and temporarily stored. This information includes the IP address of the computer you use to access the GVPTA website, the type of browser used, the type of operating system used, the pages you accessed, how long you spend on each page, and the website from which you've linked directly to our site, if applicable. Analytics help us to measure our website traffic, assess the effectiveness of our site and services, to understand visitor engagement, and to tailor content to visitor interests. This data helps us to improve our website, and is available only to designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

GVPTA stores personal information in a password-protected database on the Cloud, and, at times, in hard copy files in locked filing cabinets at our office. Financial transactions (such as payment information) are kept in secure storage for the minimum amount of time required through accounting principles and then are destroyed. Only authorized GVPTA personnel have access to the personal information we collect.

ACCOUNTABILITY

GVPTA makes every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained and disposed of securely, and used only for purposes you would reasonably expect it to be used for.

If you wish to access or update your personal information that we maintain, have a concern regarding the management of your personal information, please contact Executive Director Kenji Maeda at executivedirector@gvpta.ca or 604 608 6799.


(Last updated: February 15, 2019)




The Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance (GVPTA) strives to strengthen the local theatre industry. We do this through providing services, promotion of member news and community events, opportunities to connect and network, and our annual theatre conference. Together with our members we are raising the profile of local theatre and building community.

At GVPTA, we acknowledge that our organization is located on the unceded territories of the Coast Salish peoples of the xʷməθkwəy̓əm (Musqueam), Skwxwú7mesh (Squamish), and Səl̓ílwətaɬ (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations.